GCC III Winners’ Circle


Lyceum of the Philippines – Batangas holds the “Overall School Champion” title for GCC3. 

Congratulations to the following students and coaches for winning their respective events in the recently concluded Grand Culinary Challenge III Limited Edition – Caterer’s Cut! 

THE GCC ASTORIA GRAND HOUSEKEEPING CHALLENGE

Champion: James Benson Alda
Coach: Joel Siman
School: Lyceum of the Philippines University – Batangas

Second Place: Clear Torres
Coach: Louie Fababaer
School: National Teacher’s College

Third Place: John Brian Javier
Coach: Joel Siman
School: Lyceum of the Philippines University – Batangas

To view the photos for the GCC Astoria Grand Housekeeping Challenge, click here.

THE GCC BARISTA GUILD OF THE PHILIPPINES GRAND BARISTA CHALLENGE

Champion: Aldrin S. Lumaban
Coach: Ernest Martin
School: Lyceum of the Philippines University – Manila

Second Place: Queenie Mafe Basallo
Coach: Theresa Resurreccion
School: University of Sto. Tomas
Also, Special Dole Awardee for the Barista Challenge

Third Place: John Louis Daniel Selorio
Coach: Ernest Martin
School: Lyceum of the Philippines University – Manila

To view the photos for the GCC BGP Grand Barista Challenge, click here.

GRAND BARTENDING CHALLENGE

Champion: Mark Lingan
Coach: Perlita Mallari
School: National Teacher’s College

Second Place: Neil Jayson Dayanan
Coach: Perlita Mallari
School: National Teacher’s College

Third Place: Jolie de Kok
Coach: Theresa Resurreccion
School: University of Sto. Tomas

Special Dole Award for Bartending:
Student: John Everild Buena
Coach: Brando Tanauan
School: De la Salle University – Dasmarinas

To view the photos for the GCC BGP Grand Bartending Challenge, click here.

CREATIVE TABLE SETTING CHALLENGE

Champion: Chyfel Madera
Coach: Maureen Mercado
School: Lyceum of the Philippines University – Batangas

Second Place: John Paolo Quinto
Coach: Renato Alvarez
School: Magsaysay Institute of Hospitality and Culinary Arts

Third Place: Karl Bueno
Coach: Mark Alvero
School: Far Eastern University

To view the photos for the GCC Creative Table Setting Challenge, click here.

BUFFET TABLE SETTING CHALLENGE

Champion: Mark Christian Bayta
Coach: Pamela Calalo
School: Enverga University Foundation – Candelaria

Second Place: Vincent Dimaano
Coach: Joyce Cantos
School: Lyceum of the Philippines University – Batangas

Third Place: Madelaine Vizmanos
Coach: Mae Casiles
School: De la Salle University – Damariñas

To view the photos for the GCC Buffet Table Setting Challenge, click here.

CREATIVE FILIPINO MERIENDA CHALLENGE

Champion: Erika Ante
Coach: Jovita Borbon
School: Lyceum of the Philippines University – Batangas

Second Place: Jhennie Lhenn Jasmin Diaz
Coach: Jim Simon Gozum
School: World City Colleges – Caloocan

Third Place: Clarence Mae Atienza
Coach: Jovita Borbon
School: Lyceum of the Philippines University – Batangas

To view the photos for the GCC Creative Filipino Merienda Challenge, click here.

GRAND LONGGANISA CHALLENGE

Champion: Arvin Molina
Coach: Brian Andrade
School: St. Therese – MTC Colleges (Iloilo)

Second Place: Brian Andal
Coach: Ma. Fe Menez
School: Lyceum of the Philippines University – Batangas

Third Place: Marc Christian Medallon
Coach: Abram Emmanuel Peralta
School: Lyceum of the Philippines University – Laguna

To view the photos for the GCC Grand Longganisa Challenge, click here.

MODERN ASIA CUISINE

Champion: Jean Andre Gemora
Coach: Brian Andrade
School: St. Therese – MTC Colleges (Iloilo)

Second Place: Sarah Dell de Claro
Coach: Aristeo Cueto
School: Lyceum of the Philippines University – Batangas

Third Place: Carlo Palacol
Coach: Grace Martinez
School: Lyceum of the Philippines University – Laguna

To view the photos for the GCC Modern Asia Challenge, click here.

GRAND CULINARY DREAM TEAM CHALLENGE (GCC’s MAIN COMPETITION)

Champions:
Mary Margaret Rose Sarabia
Raffy Padohinog
Ian Neil Salveron
Coach: Arjie Janito
School: St. Therese – MTC Colleges (Iloilo)
Recipient: The First Steve Tamayo’s Cup (for Catering Excellence)

Second Place:
Robert Christopher Calayan
Stephanie Chong
Given Angel Marcial
Coach: Leoncio Barlan, Jr.
School: Lyceum of the Philippines University – Batangas

Third Place:
Franz Earvin Cabalfin
Robert Ryan Pastrana
Arkid Pochollo Battad
Coach: Edilberto Tawagon
School: National Teacher’s College

To view the photos for the Grand Culinary Dream Team Challenge, click here.

Watch out for the posting of more GCC photos (crowd shots, interesting personalities spotted, etc.), short articles and short GCC stories – contributions from GCC coaches, participants and observers. Keep visiting the GCC website and the GCC page on Facebook!

GCC at the Heart of the Core

Few are aware that all the events in the Grand Culinary Challenge (GCC) are run mostly by students. “Mostly” students because some of them have already graduated but continue to serve whenever needed.

This group of “mostly” students are the ones who oversee the Ingress of contestants. They are the ones who time and manage the competitions, who coordinate and report to the Board of Judges and who generally run the simultaneous events unfolding in the Grand Culinary Challenge every minute. They are called the CORE for a reason.

Click here to continue reading the article.

My GCC Journey

by Chef Miner del Mundo

St. Therese – MTC Colleges started preparing for the Grand Culinary Challenge as early as June.  We continuously tested all our entry-recipes in our school kitchen to ensure the best flavour combinations and side dishes. We took to the task seriously, carefully studying all our recipes before choosing the ones we will submit to GCC. The most important thing we’ve put into consideration was that each recipe we will submit to GCC must not only be creative but easy enough for a student to execute under pressure of competition. To continue reading this article, click here

 

Leave a Reply